2011 BSME Awards - full list of nominees

The shortlisted editors have been announced for the 2011 BSME Awards.

The winners will be announced on 8 November at the £357-a-head awards dinner (Discounts for early booking, BSME and PPA members).
Here they are:

Business & Professional Magazines (non-weekly)
Dickon Ross – E&T, The Institute of Engineering and Technology
John L Walters – Eye, Eye Magazine Ltd
Theresa Dowling – FX, World Marketing Intelligence
Matthew Gwyther – Management Today, Haymarket
Nikki Baughan – movieScope, movieScope Magazine Ltd
Lee Hibbert – Professional Engineering, Caspian Media
Josh Spero – Spear’s, Spear Publishing
Patrick Schmitt – The Drinks Business, The Drinks Business

Business & Professional Magazines (weekly)
Christine Murray – Architects’ Journal, Emap
Fiona Godlee – British Medical Journal (BMJ), BMJ Group
Nick Edwards – Construction News, Emap
Damian Wild – Estates Gazette, RBI
Emma Penny – Farmers Guardian, UBM
Stuart Macdonald – Inside Housing, Ocean Media Group Ltd
Giles Barrie – Property Week, UBM Built Environment
Adam Leyland -The Grocer, William Reed Business Media Ltd

Entertainment & Celebrity Magazines
Johnathon Hughes – All About Soap, Hachette Filipacchi (UK) Ltd
Steven Murphy – Inside Soap, Hachette Filipacchi (UK) Ltd
Ben Preston – Radio Times, BBC Magazines
Colin Tough – What’s On TV, IPC Media

Customer Magazines (business readership)
Alec Marsh – Business Agenda, John Brown
Matt Potter – Business Sense, John Brown
Kenny MacIver – I, Redwood
Victoria Brookes – Modus, Sunday
Ben Walker – Professional Manager, Think
David Roberts – What’s Next, John Brown

Customer Magazines (consumer readership)
Duncan Edwards – ASOS Magazine, ASOS.com Ltd
Kerry Smith – British Airways’ High Life, Cedar Communications
Donna Hardie – Completely London, August Media
Mark Jones – Do Not Disturb, Cedar Communications
Mark Hooper – electric!, Redwood
Bill Dunn – LIV, Redwood
Alec Marsh – Private Banking, John Brown
William Sitwell – Waitrose Kitchen, John Brown

Lifestyle Magazines
Gillian Carter – BBC Good Food, BBC Magazines
Mark Hedges – Country Life, IPC Media
Susy Smith – Country Living, The National Magazine Company
Rod Stanley – Dazed & Confused, Dazed Group
Michelle Ogundehin – ELLE Decoration, Hachette Filipacchi (UK) Ltd
Tim de Lisle – Intelligent Life, The Economist Newspaper Ltd
Peter Grunert – Lonely Planet Magazine, BBC Magazines
Tony Chambers – Wallpaper*, IPC Media

Sport, Leisure & Health Magazines
James Witts – 220 Triathlon, Origin Publishing
Andy Afford – All Out Cricket, TriNorth Limited
Adam Pasco – BBC Gardeners’ World, BBC Magazines
David Hall – FourFourTwo, Haymarket
Andrew Dixon – Runner’s World, Natmag-Rodale Ltd
Alison Hamlett – Triathlete’s World, Natmag-Rodale Ltd

Men’s Magazines
Matthew Todd – Attitude, Vitality Publishing
Dylan Jones РGQ, The Cond̩ Nast Publications Ltd
Charlie Norton – Healthy for Men, River
Morgan Rees – Men’s Health, Natmag-Rodale Ltd

Newspaper & Current Affairs Magazines
Andrew Barker – ES Magazine, Evening Standard Ltd
Rachel Richardson – Fabulous, News International
Sue Matthias – FT Weekend Magazine, The Financial Times Ltd
Merope Mills – Guardian Weekend, Guardian News & Media Ltd
Gillian de Bono – How To Spend It, The Financial Times Ltd
Gerard Greaves – Live, Associated Newspapers Ltd
Roger Highfield – New Scientist, Reed Business Information
Jason Cowley – New Statesman, Progressive Media
Michele Lavery – Telegraph Magazine, Telegraph Media Group
Sarah Baxter – The Sunday Times Magazine, News International
Louise France – The Times Magazine, News International

Special Interest & Hobbies Magazines
David Musgrove – BBC History Magazine, BBC Magazines Bristol
Clare Gogerty – Coast, The National Magazine Company
Fergus Collins – Countryfile Magazine, BBC Magazines Bristol
Kathryn Blundell – Mother&Baby, Bauer Media
Gill Hudson – Reader’s Digest, Vivat Direct
Martyn Hocking – Which?, Which? Ltd
Sarah Kidner – Which? Computing, Which? Ltd
David Rowan РWired, The Cond̩ Nast Publications Ltd

Women’s Magazines (monthly or less frequent)
Victoria White – Company, The National Magazine Company
Louise Court – Cosmopolitan, The National Magazine Company
Lorraine Candy – ELLE, Hachette Filipacchi (UK) Ltd
Jules Barton-Breck – Essentials, IPC Media
Jo Elvin РGlamour, The Cond̩ Nast Publications Ltd
Lucy Yeomans – Harper’s Bazaar, The National Magazine Company
Trish Halpin – Marie Claire, IPC Media
Sam Baker – Red, Hachette Filipacchi (UK) Ltd

Women’s Magazines (weekly or fortnightly)
Jane Bruton – Grazia, Bauer Media
Ali Hall – Look, IPC Media
Chantelle Horton – more! Bauer Media
Karen Livermore – Woman, IPC Media
Diane Kenwood – Woman’s Weekly, IPC Media
Valery McConnell – Yours, Bauer

Youth Magazines
Steph Cooper – CBeebies Art, BBC Magazines
Andrea Turton – CBeebies Special Magazine, BBC Magazines
Dickon Ross – Flipside, The Institute of Engineering and Technology
Peter Hart – Top of the Pops, BBC Magazines

LAUNCH OF THE YEAR
Julia Shaw – Fancy, River
Jane Wright – Metropolitan, Ink
Matt Yeo & Emma Munro Smith – Moshi Monsters, SkyJack Publishing
Charlie Watson – Norwich Magazine, East Publishing Ltd
Lisa Helmanis – Red Online, Hachette Filipacchi (UK) Ltd
Sara Oldham – Something Special Magazine, BBC Magazines
Jennifer Morgan – Style at Home, IPC Media
Jeremy Langmead – www.mrporter.com, NET-A-PORTER Group

THE FIONA MACPHERSON NEW EDITOR OF THE YEAR
Andrew Barker – ES Magazine, Evening Standard Ltd
Rachel Richardson – Fabulous, News International
Sue Matthias – FT Weekend Magazine, The Financial Times Ltd
Kate Stephens – Look.co.uk, IPC Media
Nigel Praities – Pulsetoday.co.uk, UBM Medica
Josh Spero – Spear’s, Spear Publishing
Rachel Johnson – The Lady, The Lady Ltd
Daniel Pearce – Travel Trade Gazette (TTG), UBM

ART DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR – BUSINESS
Jeannine Saba – DIPLOMAT, Envoy Media
John Rooney – E&T, The Institute of Engineering and Technology
Simon Esterson – Eye, Eye Magazine Ltd
Simon Campbell – Financial Management, Seven
Finnie Finn – I, Redwood
Gene Cornelius – Management Today, Haymarket
Chris Parker – What’s Next, John Brown

ART DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR – CONSUMER (MONTHLY OR LESS FREQUENT)
Stuart Selner – Cosmopolitan, The National Magazine Company
Paul Solomons РGQ, The Cond̩ Nast Publications Ltd
Tom Usher – Harper’s Bazaar, The National Magazine Company
Abdul Malique – Junior Magazine, Magicalia Ltd
Wayne Lamport – Moshi Monsters, SkyJack Publishing
Martin Colyer – Reader’s Digest, Vivat Direct
Jonathan Whitelocke – Red, Hachette Filipacchi (UK) Ltd
Meirion Pritchard – Wallpaper*, IPC Media
Andrew Diprose РWired, The Cond̩ Nast Publications Ltd


ART DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR – CONSUMER (WEEKLY OR FORTNIGHTLY)

Mark Hayman – Fabulous, News International
Jonathan Clayton-Jones – Grazia, Bauer Media
Maggie Murphy – Guardian Weekend, Guardian News & Media Ltd
Joanne Curran – Live, Associated Newspapers Ltd
Stuart Jones – Look, IPC Media
Anja Wohlstrom – New Statesman, Progressive Media
Giles Arbery – NME, IPC Media

WEBSITE EDITOR OF THE YEAR – BUSINESS
Anna Winston – BDonline, UBM Built Environment
Niall Hunt – Chemist+Druggist.co.uk, UBM Medica
Tom Lloyd – Inside Housing, Ocean Media Group Ltd
Rachel Purkett – Nursingtimes.net, Emap
Nigel Praities Pulsetoday.co.uk, UBM Medica

WEBSITE EDITOR OF THE YEAR – CONSUMER
James Dyer – Empire Online, Bauer Media
Adam Gold – FHM.com, Bauer Media
Isobel McKenzie-Price – housetohome.co.uk, IPC Media
Maria Milano – instyle.co.uk, IPC Media
Kate Stephens – Look.co.uk, IPC Media
Helen Russell – marieclaire.co.uk, IPC Media
Jon Bernstein – NewStatesman.com, Progressive Media
Dolly Jones РVogue.com UK, The Cond̩ Nast Publications Ltd
Alex Bagner – Wallpaper.com, IPC Media
Nate Lanxon Рwired.co.uk, The Cond̩ Nast Publications Ltd

COLUMNIST OF THE YEAR
John Simpson – British Airways’ High Life, Cedar Communications
Avril Mair – ELLE, Hachette Filipacchi (UK) Ltd
The Player – FourFourTwo, Haymarket
Sandi Toksvig – Good Housekeeping, The National Magazine Company
Matthew d’Ancona – GQ, The Condé Nast Publications Ltd
Tony Parsons РGQ, The Cond̩ Nast Publications Ltd
Julie Fawcett – Inside Housing, Ocean Media Group Ltd
Sally Brampton – Psychologies, Hachette Filipacchi (UK) Ltd
Phil Peverley – Pulse/pulsetoday.co.uk, UBM Medica
Danny Wallace – ShortList, ShortList Media Ltd
Rebecca Fleming – Take a Break, H Bauer Publishing
Caitlin Moran – The Times Magazine, News International

2011 EDITORS’ EDITOR OF THE YEAR
Jules Barton-Breck, Editor, Essentials, IPC Media
Jason Cowley, Editor, New Statesman, Progressive Media
Gill Hudson, Editor-in-Chief, Reader’s Digest, Vivat Direct
Mark Ellen, Editor, The Word, Development Hell Ltd

SIGN UP HERE FOR

MEDIA MONITOR

Press Gazette's weekly email providing strategic insight into the future of the media

Comments
No comments to display

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *